TeenHelp
Support Forums Today's Posts

Get Advice Connect with TeenHelp Resources
HelpLINK Facebook     Twitter     Tumblr     Instagram    Hotlines    Safety Zone    Alternatives

You are not registered or have not logged in

Hello guest! (Not a guest? Log in above!)

As a guest on TeenHelp you are only able to use some of our site's features. By registering an account you will be able to enjoy unlimited access to our site, and will be able to:

  • Connect with thousands of teenagers worldwide by actively taking part in our Support Forums and Chat Room.
  • Find others with similar interests in our Social Groups.
  • Express yourself through our Blogs, Picture Albums and User Profiles.
  • And much much more!

Signing up is free, anonymous and will only take a few moments, so click here to register now!


Education and Careers Work of any kind can get stressful at times. Ask in this forum if you need help with coursework, applications, and more.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  (#1 (permalink)) Old
in_recovery Offline
Member
Average Joe
***
 
in_recovery's Avatar
 
Name: Rachel
Age: 32
Gender: Female
Location: United States

Posts: 136
Blog Entries: 1
Join Date: May 29th 2013

Look over my Math Assignment, Please? - December 16th 2016, 06:22 PM

Can you guys please look over this assignment and place stars where I need to correct the answer?

Thanks.

1. What is a ratio?
a. two equal fractions
b. a comparison between two numbers
c. the product of a numerator and a denominator
The answer is B. a comparison between two numbers
2. Which of the following has a ratio of 4 to 2?
a. The recipe uses 4 cups flour and 2 cups sugar .
b. The recipe uses 2 cups sugar and 4 cups flour.
c. The bread uses 4 cups flour for every 1 loaf of bread.
The answer is A. The recipe uses 4 cups flour and 2 cups sugar
Consider a garden that has 6 rows of vegetables. Of these, 4 rows are tomatoes and 2 rows are cucumbers. Each row contains the same number of vegetables.
3. What is the ratio of tomatoes to the total number of vegetables?
a. 4to2
b. 2to4
c. 4to6
The answer is C. 4 to 6.
4. What is the ratio of cucumbers to tomatoes?
a. 4to2
b. 2to4
c. 4to6
The anser is B. 2 to 4.
5. Which ratio compares a part to a whole?
a. 4 rows of tomatoes to 2 rows of cucumbers
b. 2 rows of cucumbers to 4 rows of tomatoes
c. 4 rows of tomatoes to 6 rows of vegetables
The answer is C. 4 rows of tomatoes to 6 rows of vegetables
6. How do you change a ratio to lowest terms? ?
a. Ratios cannot be changed to lowest terms.
b. Divide both numbers by their greatest common factor.
c. Multiply the numbers together.
The answer is b. Divide both numbers by their greatest common factor.
7. Which of the following describes two equal ratios?
a. rate
b. scale
c. proportion
The answer is C. proportion
8. What do you multiply when you cross multiply?
a. numerator of each fraction by the numerator of the other
b. denominator of each fraction by the denominator of the other
c. numerator of each fraction by the denominator of the other
The answer is c. numerator of each fraction by the denominator of the other.
Change the following ratios to lowest terms.
9. 3to12
3 ÷3 = 1
12 ÷ 3= 4
3 to 12 = 1 to 4
10. 10 to 50
10 ÷ 5 = 2
50 ÷ 5 = 10
2 to 10 = 1 to 5
2 ÷ 2 = 1
10 ÷ 2 = 5
10 to 50 = 2 to 10 = 1 to 5
11. 12 to 27
12 ÷ 3 = 4
27 ÷ 3 = 9
12 to 27 = 4 to 9
Solve the following ratio problems, changing to lowest terms when possible.
12. 27 students are in the art class. Of these, 12 are women. What Is the ratio of men to Women in the art class?
27 - 12 = 16
The ratio of men to women in the art class is 16 to 12.
13. The video store rents dramas, comedies, and action films. Out of 100 movies, 45 are dramas and 25 are comedies. For this store, what is the ratio of dramas to action films?
45 + 25 = 70
100 - 70 = 30
The ratio for drama and action films is 45 to 30
Tell whether the following ratios form proportions.
14. 2:4 and 6:12=proportion
2/4 = 1/2 and 6/12 = 3/6 and 3/6 = 1/2
15. 3:5 and 5:7= No.
16. 3:9 and 9:27 =proportion.
3/9 = 1/3 and 9/27 = 3/9 and 3/9 = 1/3
Solve the following problems.
17. Ms. Rodriguez is opening a day care center. She wants to have a 5 to 1 student-teacher ratio. She has hired 8 teachers. How many children can she enroll in the day care center?
5 × 8 = 40
Ms. Rodriguez can enroll 40 children in the day care center to get the 5 to 1 student- teacher ratio that she wants.
18. Mr. Chin wants to have a 3 to 2 ratio between cats and dogs in his pet store. Right now, he has 12 cats. How many dogs will he need to achieve this ratio?
12 ÷3 = 4
4 × 2 = 8
Mr. Chin will need 8 dogs to achieve the ratio of 2 to 3 cats and dogs.
19. Georgia uses 16 ounces of ricotta cheese to make 8 servings of lasagna. How many ounces of ricotta cheese will she need for 12 servings?
8 servings = 16 oz
which equals 2 oz per serving.
12 × 2 = 24 oz
which equals 12 servings per 24 oz.
20. The distance from the airport to downtown is 8 miles. According to the map scale, 1 inch represents 2 miles. How many inches apart are the airport and downtown on the map?
1 in. = 2 m
4 in. = 8 m
The airport and downtown are 4 inches apart on the map.
   
  (#2 (permalink)) Old
.Brittany. Offline
AKA Reckless Emotion

TeenHelp Addict
************
 
.Brittany.'s Avatar
 
Name: Brittany
Gender: Female
Location: 100 Acre Woods

Posts: 7,923
Blog Entries: 209
Join Date: January 12th 2009

Re: Look over my Math Assignment, Please? - December 16th 2016, 07:39 PM

Hi Rachel,

I did fairly well in math throughout my schooling. I checked all your answers and they look correct to me. I thought a couple might have been wrong but upon staring at them a few minutes realized that you had the correct answer

Good luck,
Brittany



“You are braver than you believe,
stronger than you seem,
and smarter than you think.”


HelpLINK Mentor | Live Help Mentor | Article Editor
Forum & Chat Moderator
   
  (#3 (permalink)) Old
in_recovery Offline
Member
Average Joe
***
 
in_recovery's Avatar
 
Name: Rachel
Age: 32
Gender: Female
Location: United States

Posts: 136
Blog Entries: 1
Join Date: May 29th 2013

Re: Look over my Math Assignment, Please? - December 16th 2016, 09:01 PM

Thanks, I fixed some mistakes.
Practical Math 2: Assignment 10
December 16 2016
1. What is a ratio?
a. two equal fractions
b. a comparison between two numbers
c. the product of a numerator and a denominator
The answer is B. a comparison between two numbers
2. Which of the following has a ratio of 4 to 2?
a. The recipe uses 4 cups flour and 2 cups sugar .
b. The recipe uses 2 cups sugar and 4 cups flour.
c. The bread uses 4 cups flour for every 1 loaf of bread.
The answer is A. The recipe uses 4 cups flour and 2 cups sugar
Consider a garden that has 6 rows of vegetables. Of these, 4 rows are tomatoes and 2 rows are cucumbers. Each row contains the same number of vegetables.
3. What is the ratio of tomatoes to the total number of vegetables?
a. 4to2
b. 2to4
c. 4to6
The answer is C. 4 to 6.
4. What is the ratio of cucumbers to tomatoes?
a. 4to2
b. 2to4
c. 4to6
The anser is B. 2 to 4.
5. Which ratio compares a part to a whole?
a. 4 rows of tomatoes to 2 rows of cucumbers
b. 2 rows of cucumbers to 4 rows of tomatoes
c. 4 rows of tomatoes to 6 rows of vegetables
The answer is C. 4 rows of tomatoes to 6 rows of vegetables
6. How do you change a ratio to lowest terms? ?
a. Ratios cannot be changed to lowest terms.
b. Divide both numbers by their greatest common factor.
c. Multiply the numbers together.
The answer is b. Divide both numbers by their greatest common factor.
7. Which of the following describes two equal ratios?
a. rate
b. scale
c. proportion
The answer is C. proportion
8. What do you multiply when you cross multiply?
a. numerator of each fraction by the numerator of the other
b. denominator of each fraction by the denominator of the other
c. numerator of each fraction by the denominator of the other
The answer is c. numerator of each fraction by the denominator of the other.
Change the following ratios to lowest terms.
9. 3to12
3 ÷3 = 1
12 ÷ 3= 4
3 to 12 = 1 to 4
10. 10 to 50
10 ÷ 5 = 2
50 ÷ 5 = 10
2 to 10 = 1 to 5
2 ÷ 2 = 1
10 ÷ 2 = 5
10 to 50 = 2 to 10 = 1 to 5
11. 12 to 27
12 ÷ 3 = 4
27 ÷ 3 = 9
12 to 27 = 4 to 9
Solve the following ratio problems, changing to lowest terms when possible.
12. 27 students are in the art class. Of these, 12 are women. What Is the ratio of men to Women in the art class?
27 - 12 = 15
15 to 12 = 5 to 4
 
The ratio of men to women in the art class is 5 to 4.
13. The video store rents dramas, comedies, and action films. Out of 100 movies, 45 are dramas and 25 are comedies. For this store, what is the ratio of dramas to action films?
45 + 25 = 70
100 - 70 = 30
The ratio for drama and action films is 45 to 30
Tell whether the following ratios form proportions.
14. 2:4 and 6:12=proportion
2 to 4 = 1 to 2 and 6 to 12 = 3 to 6 and 3to 6 = 1 to 2
15. 3:5 and 5:7= No.
16. 3:9 and 9:27 =proportion.
3 to 9 = 1 to 3 and 9 to 27 = 3to 9 and 3 to 9 = 1 to 3
Solve the following problems.
17. Ms. Rodriguez is opening a day care center. She wants to have a 5 to 1 student-teacher ratio. She has hired 8 teachers. How many children can she enroll in the day care center?
5 × 8 = 40
Ms. Rodriguez can enroll 40 children in the day care center to get the 5 to 1 student- teacher ratio that she wants.
18. Mr. Chin wants to have a 3 to 2 ratio between cats and dogs in his pet store. Right now, he has 12 cats. How many dogs will he need to achieve this ratio?
12 ÷3 = 4
4 × 2 = 8
Mr. Chin will need 8 dogs to achieve the ratio of 2 to 3 cats and dogs.
19. Georgia uses 16 ounces of ricotta cheese to make 8 servings of lasagna. How many ounces of ricotta cheese will she need for 12 servings?
8 servings = 16 oz
which equals 2 oz per serving.
12 × 2 = 24 oz
which equals 12 servings per 24 oz.
20. The distance from the airport to downtown is 8 miles. According to the map scale, 1 inch represents 2 miles. How many inches apart are the airport and downtown on the map?
1 in. = 2 m
4 in. = 8 m
The airport and downtown are 4 inches apart on the map.
   
  (#4 (permalink)) Old
.Brittany. Offline
AKA Reckless Emotion

TeenHelp Addict
************
 
.Brittany.'s Avatar
 
Name: Brittany
Gender: Female
Location: 100 Acre Woods

Posts: 7,923
Blog Entries: 209
Join Date: January 12th 2009

Re: Look over my Math Assignment, Please? - December 17th 2016, 03:37 PM

I just looked them over again, and the changes that you made were actually the ones I wasn't 100% on and I had to reread them about 10 times.. lol

Good luck! Let me know how you do



“You are braver than you believe,
stronger than you seem,
and smarter than you think.”


HelpLINK Mentor | Live Help Mentor | Article Editor
Forum & Chat Moderator
   
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Tags
assignment, math

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




All material copyright ©1998-2019, TeenHelp.
Terms | Legal | Privacy | Conduct | Complaints

Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000-2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search engine optimization by vBSEO.
Theme developed in association with vBStyles.